Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information held about clients and prospective clients, suppliers and prospective suppliers, artists, contacts and all other persons about whom Rafael Valls Ltd holds information.  By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use and store.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. 

The Website 

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. 

What we collect

  • your name;
  • your contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number;
  • information related to your attendance of, and interest in, events and art fairs;    
  • information about you that you give us in person at our events and art fairs or by using the contact us section or to sign up to our mailing list, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; and
  • information in relation to your purchase of our art work or use of our services.

Contact & Communication 

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. 

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties. 

How we collect information about you

collecting information you give to us when you purchase any art work or visit us at each art fair;
information provided when you contact us by phone, email or post
What we do with the information we gather

We use your information to:

provide information about our art work and services to you;
keep you informed about art work, artists and events that we think you may find interesting;
carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
communicate with you;

Legal basis for processing

Our processing of your personal information is necessary:

for the performance of contracts to which you will be a party to and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into those contracts;
for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us; or
in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

In relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, we will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

Legitimate interests

Where our processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are:

  • collecting personal information to provide you with a smooth and efficient client experience;
  • to make sure you receive updated information on Johnny Van Haeften Limited's business activities;
  • to provide the services you have requested;

Sharing your information

  • Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  • The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third party companies, agents, contractors, service providers or affiliated companies if this is necessary to provide you with our art work or services, respond to your inquiries or for any of the purposes described in this policy.
  • We may also share your personal information with:
  • law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so

Transferring Your Information outside [the UK] [Europe]

Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our service providers.

When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the European Economic Area, we or they will impose obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the European Economic Area or otherwise require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing.  In the case of transfers by us, we may also transfer your information where:

  • the transfer is to a country deemed to provide adequate protection of your information by the European Commission; or
  • where you have consented to the transfer.

Your Rights

  • At any time, you have the right:
  • to request access to or a copy of any personal data which we hold about you;
  • to rectification of your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate;
  • to ask us to delete your personal data, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • to withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
  • to ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages as described below in the marketing section;
  • to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • to data portability (moving some of your personal data elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
  • to object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances; and
  • to not be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.
  • Any request from you for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.
  • We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change at the following email address info@rafaelvalls.co.uk.

Marketing

•    Where you are one of our clients or have otherwise agreed to be contacted for marketing we may use your personal information to send you information about Rafael Valls Ltd events, art fairs and works of art. You can unsubscribe from receiving them at any time, [details of how to unsubscribe will be included on each electronic mailing we send you].
•    You also have the option of "unsubscribing" from our mailing list at any time thereby disabling any further such e-mail or other communication from being sent to you by emailing info@rafaelvalls.co.uk.
•    We will action any opt out request from you without delay.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

External Links 

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. 

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. 

Social Media Platforms 

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. 

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@rafaelvalls.co.uk

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.